|
|
|
Ingredients |
Origin |
Functions |
| Lauryl Glucoside |
Condensation of lauryl alcohol
with a glucose polymer |
Surfactant – cleansing agent |
| Cocamidopropyl Betaine |
Zwitterions (inner salt),
semisynthetic compound
derived from coconut oil
obtained from the kernels of
palm trees. |
thickener when used with
anionic agents,
surfactant/foaming agent, antistatic
properties, making it a
conditioning agent in
shampoos. Coconut-derived
surfactant. Very gentle on
fragile, damaged hair. |
| Dimethiconol, TEA
Dodecylbenzenesulfonate |
Dimethiconol - A synthetic
compound derived from fatty
acids. |
Antifoaming agent / Emollient /
Moisturiser, moderate surfaceactive
agent to enhance
solubility and mulsification
properties. Used in
conjunction with other major detergent components and
helps boost foam volume. A
derivative of silicone that adds
shine and weight to tame
frizzy hair. |
| Disodium Laureth
Sulfosuccinate |
(coconut oil derivative)
(Botanical Origin), A synthetic
compound derived from fatty
acids |
Surfactant |
| Polyquaternium 7 |
Polymeric quaternary
ammonium salt consisting of
acryl-amide and dimethyl
diallyl ammonium chloride
monomers |
Antistatic agent, film former,
hair fixative, A complex,
cationic polymeric conditioning
agent which adds body and
improves comb-ability |
| Ethylene glycol distearate |
polymerization of ethylene
oxide and propylene oxide |
pearlizing agent in low
viscosity shampoos, an
opacifier and emulsifier |
| Cocamide DEA |
Reacting fatty acids in coconut
oils with diethanolamine |
used as a foaming agent |
| Sodium Chloride |
Inorganic salt |
An electrolyte necessary for
proper viscosity control to
produce a liquid shampoo
base that readily dissolves or
disperses in water to quickly
and profusely build a
cleansing lather that functions
well and is pleasant to use. |
| Potassium Sorbate |
Naturally occurring
unsaturated fatty acid |
Preservative – against yeasts,
molds and bacteria |
| Phenoxyethanol |
Aromatic ether alcohol |
Versatile preservative against
bacteria, yeast and moulds |
| Polyquaternium 10 |
Polymeric quaternary
ammonium salt of
hydroxyethyl cellulose reacted
with a trimethyl ammonium
substituted epoxide, complex,
cationic polymeric conditioning
agent derived from wood
cellulose. |
Antistatic agent, film former,
hair fixative, Provides body
while it improves curl bounce
and adds fullness to the hair.
It further improves wet and dry
combing, detangling, and
imparts sheen, adding a silky
feel to the hair. |
| Silk Amino Acids |
The mixture of amino acids
resulting from the complete
hydrolysis of silk. The principal
amino acids contained within
are glycine, alanine, and
serine
|
Their low molecular weight
indicates that the molecules
can penetrate the cuticle in
undamaged hair as well as the
surface layer of the epidermis.
Silk amino acids improve skin
and hair with regard to feel
and gloss, and have a
moisturizing effect due to their
water-binding properties. |
| Algae Extract |
Natural
|
Normalize the skin’s moisture
content and provide
suppleness to the epidermis
add |
| Disodium EDTA |
Substituted diamine
|
Chelating agent, A
sequestering (chelating) agent
with unique properties of
“neutralizing” trace metals (like
calcium, iron and magnesium
salts, etc.) and other deposits
on hair |
| Polyglucuronic acid |
A synthetic polymer (plastic)
derived from oxidised sugars |
Film former / skin conditioning
agent Humectant |
| Ivy (Hedera Helix) Extract |
An extract of the stems and
leaves of the ivy, Hedera helix |
Classified as a biological
product It decongests while
helping to remove waste
products & fatty build-ups &
acts as a penetrating medium.
It has anti-fungal, antelmintic,
molluscicidal, antimutagenic,
properties. Has emollient &
itch-relieving properties. |
| Rocket (Eruca Sativa) Extract |
An annual or over wintering
herb |
Used as a lubricant |
| Sodium Benzoate |
Benzoate of Soda.
Polyunsaturated fat. It is
found naturally in cranberries,prunes, greengage plums,
cinnamon, ripe cloves, and
apples |
Preservative - effectively killing
most yeasts, bacteria and
fungi |
Watercress (Nasturtium
Officinale) Extract |
Extract from the leaves and
shoots of watercress. |
It has great regulatory power
over cutaneous moisture and
so is incorporated in products
for the bath. Apart from this,
it is used in hair treatments to
prevent hair loss. |
| |
|
|